Babs snoozes on a shelf.
The bobcat (felis rufus) is found in North American from central
Mexico to southern Canada. It has become familiar in many different habitats
because if its ability to adapt to a variety of conditions. It prefers a
den in heavy brush, a small cave or crevice in the rocks or a large hollow
in a tree. It is found in almost every habitat except those extremely wet
like swamplands or extremely dry such as deserts.
The bob cat is a small to medium sized cat 2 to 3-1/2 feet in length. It
has a short stubby tail 4-7 inches long. It usually weighs 10 to 30 lb.
The background color can range from buff to brown. It is irregularly marked
with various sized spots of darker brown or black. The tail is tipped in
black on the top. The ears are marked with black on the back and may or
may not have a black tuft. They have a beautiful ruff of fur at the side
of their cheeks from the ear to the mouth corner. They have well-haired
feet to protect the silence when stalking their prey. They have five digits
on the front feet and four digits on the rear feet. All claws are retractable.
Their dental formula is i3/3, c1/1, p2/3, m1/1 x 2 for a total of 30.
Bobcats have a high "Prey" drive which should be redirected
into a "Play" drive.
Females have litters of 1 to 6 up to twice per year, usually in spring and
late summer. They usually mate in November through August. Gestation is
60-70 days. The babies nurse for 8 weeks, and open their eyes at 10 days.
The mother brings food home to them for several more weeks after weaning,
and they begin to hunt and travel with her between three and five months.
Females can be sexually mature at one year of age, but males are usually
two years before mating. They can live to 30+ years in captivity.
This cat is an able climber although it spends the majority of its life
on the ground. It is capable of leaping substantial distances at great speed
when hunting. The bobcat usually preys on birds, rodents and rabbits although
it has been known to take deer when small game is scarce. They have also
been the justly accused of preying on domestic livestock such as poultry,
and small animals. They are somewhat territorial the boundaries of which
are generously marked with urine, feces and glandular secretions. They are
solitary in the wild. Their fur is in much demand in the industry because
of its beautiful pattern. It is now on appendix II of CITES.
The minimum enclosure for this size cat would be 8' x 6' x 8' per cat. For
two cats, increase by 50%. If there are lots of interesting branches, rock
piles, etc. in the cage, the animals will have better quality living conditions.
Cats like perches near the top of the enclosure where they can watch the
goings on. Be sure to provide logs for scratching. The enclosure must have
at least one barrier behind which the animal can hide. Each cat needs a
den. The enclosure should have one holding area or shift area per cat to
facilitate safe cleaning, medication and restraint. This area should be
about 6 square feet in floor space. These cats need vaccinations against
feline distemper, rhinotracheitis and calcivirus twice a year. Killed vaccines
are the best. Killed rabies should also be given on an annual or every three
The summer diet should consist of 1 lb. of ground horse meat with vitamins
added. Give horse ribs or tail once a week. The winter diet is double that
of the summer's. . You may wish to use ZuPreem Feline canned and/or dry
diet in place of the meat and vitamins. Some owners feed their cats a mixture
of Purina Mazuri Feline Diet and raw ground meat. Feed bones weekly with
some meat attached to promote good oral health. A whole rat or rabbit weekly
provides interest for the animal and added nutritional benefits. Some bobcats
have been raised entirely on commercial canned and dry cat food with no
These babies are
like putty in our hands - So Mellow!
Garfield is a smooth-coated
baby to incorporate into our hybrid program.
Mamma of the putty
R-Zu-2-U Animal "Terms"
Treasure Ranch Home